New: YOHIOloid

YOHIOloidYesterday, the YOHIOloid was released in two languages: English and Japanese.

A Vocaloid (ボーカロイド) is a singing voice synthesizer; a program that creates a synthetic singing. Usually it’s recorded voices from unknown people – but in this case it’s YOHIO’s voice.

With YOHIOloid there’s now only two vocaloids based on well known artists. The first one was GACKpoid, based on Gackts voice.

The user adds text and a melody and the program synthesizes a singing voice. This is – of course, what else – a Japanese phenomena. ^^

This gives people with this software the ability to create music without using their own voices. Hatsune Miku is the most used and well known Vocaloid.

It’s no cheap software. The Swedish price is 950 SEK (~144,75 US Dollars)

If you’re interested in buying it, go here: Vocaloid / YOHIOloid (Download)

Example of song used with YOHIOloid

Hatsune Miku

Hatsune Miku

Info

YOHIOArtist:
YOHIO

Real name:
Kevin Johio Lucas Rehn Eires

Born:
12 July 1995

Musical Background:
Used to play guitar in the Swedish visual kei band Seremedy

Web:
YOHIO Official Webpage
YOHIO Official on Facebook
YOHIO Twitter

Other posts about YOHIO on my blog:
YOHIO / Yohio

Leave a Reply

Untitled-3icon_fbicon_twi   TICKET JAPAAAN RAREZHUT
Doukoku  

If you find any inaccurate information in this blog, please help me correct it by adding a comment. <3

Follow Blog via Email

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

September 2013
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30  

Click an type to find