hide releases new song via vocaloid technology!

Modern technology seems to make everything possible.

We all know hide by now, don’t we, the amazing guitarist and singer that once was part of X-Japan and after their break had a great solo career. He passed away in May 1998 only 33 years old.

hide

Still he will release a new song, titled “Co Gal” on December 10th.

Well, it’s not really hide that will release it, but sill. The Go Cal track on upcoming best of album has been created by using a vocaloid (a singing voice synthesizer). It recreates hide’s voice and makes it sing a song that hide recorded as a demo just before he passed away (samples of hide‘s singing has been extracted and synthesized with Vocaloid technology).

Even the lyrics are written by hide. It has taken about two years to finish this work and a lot of this work has been done by INA, a 49-year-old musician and a close friend of hide. All this is part of the celebration of hide’s 50th anniversary.

So, some days before hide’s birthday, a new Best Of album will be released with remastered old songs – AND this totally new song: Co Gal! hide’s demo of this song will be included in the LIMITED album.

You can pre-order the regular edition or the limited edition including a DVD at CDJapan!

hide

Info

Hideto hide MatsumotoArtist: hide
Real name: Hideto Matsumoto
Occupations: Songwriter, guitarist
Born: 13 december 1964
Dead: 2 may 1998

Background:
zilch
h
ide with Spread beaver (solo career project)
X Japan
Saver Tiger

Web
hide official web site [hide-city]

Other posts about hide on my blog
hide

Posts about X Japan on my blog
X-Japan

Posts about zilch on my blog
zilch

Posts about Saver Tiger on my blog

Saver Tiger / Saber Tiger

About these ads

Sleeping Madness with Schwarz Stein (Single CM)

Schwarz Stein’s new single “Sleeping Madness” will be released on November 5th!

Tracks:

1. Sleeping Madness
2. Lilith
3. Sleeping Madness (instrumental)
4. Lilith (instrumental)

Sleeping Madness with Schwarz Stein

Info

Band: Schwarz Stein
Formed: 2001
Background: Electronic music duo formed by Hora (洞) and Kaya (迦夜) in 2001 (as “Rudolf Steiner”). Disbanded in 2004 but regrouped in 2014.

Members

Vocal, lyrics: Kaya (迦夜) Composer:  Hora (洞)
Vocal, lyrics:
Kaya (迦夜)
Composer:
Hora (洞)

Web
Schwarz Stein Official Webpage
Traumerei Inc. Official Youtube Channel

Other posts about Schwarz Stein on my blog
Schwarz Stein

Webpage Blog Twitter
Kaya Kaya Kaya
Hora Hora

Nuritsubusareta Elegy with Calmando Qual (Full PV)

Nuritsubusareta Elegy with Calmando Qual (Full PV)

Info

Band: Calmando Qual
Formed: 2001

Members

Vocal: Hibiki (ヒビキ) (Calmando Qual) Guitar: Tak (タク) (Calmando Qual) Bass: K-个 (ケンカ) (Calmando Qual) Drums: MAYA (マヤ) (Calmando Qual)
Vocal:
Hibiki (マヤ)
Guitar:
Tak (マヤ)
Bass:
Kenka (マヤ)
Drums:
MAYA (マヤ)

Web
Calmando Qual Official Webpage
Calmando Qual Official Facebook

Other posts about Calmando Qual on my blog
Calmando Qual

Blog Twitter Facebook Bloodtype Birthday
Hibiki Hibiki: A Hibiki: March 7th
Tak Tak: ? Tak: Dec 22nd
Kenka Kenka Kenka: O Kenka: Dec 21st
MAYA  MAYA MAYA MAYA: O MAYA: March 8th